What to do about an insurance claim made against be wrongfully?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about an insurance claim made against be wrongfully?

My dog was recently struck by a car and killed by a driver who was not the owner nor had a driver’s license. he was also cited for speeding and lying to police. I received a bill from their insurer for $1200 for the damage. Am I liable. There is a leash law in my county but the dog may or may not have been in my yard. The driver landed in my drain ditch which is 6 to 8 ft in my yard.

Asked on September 21, 2011 under Accident Law, South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

There is no simple answer, since it depends on the facts. If the dog was in your yard, then clearly the owner cannot hold you liable for the damage to his car--he drove into your yard! which shown right there his own negligence; and at the same time, you were doing nothing wrong (or negligent) by having your dog in your yard. Indeed, in that case, you could possibly sue him for the value of the dog.

However, if the dog ran into the road, you might be liable: you would have violated the leash law, and more generally been negligent by having your dog be uncontrolled and get into the road. However, if the driver was speeding or otherwise driving negligently, that could then mitigate your liability--e.g. at least reduce what you'd have to pay--since his negligent driving would have contributed to the accident. In short, the facts in a situation like this determine liability, and there are scenarios where you completely liable; completely not liable; or possibly partially liable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption