Insurance and electrical and wiring coverage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Insurance and electrical and wiring coverage?

A tornado damaged our home in May thus leaving a tree on our house. Structural engineers report said the home shifted and came back. We are currently trying to get insurance to cover our total wire replacement. We have 2 electricians that say that the home needs to be rewired especially due to the shift. Insurance hired an electrician that said only new amp boxes and amps. This is the report they are going with. We feel everything we have gotten thus far has been a struggle. Our policy is a good policy and has a clause of 100 replacement cost. What else do I need to trump their electrician to move forward on total replacement of wiring?

Asked on August 26, 2017 under Insurance Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Your recourse would be to sue your insurer for "breach of contract": you would seek to prove in court that based on the facts (e.g. the two electrician's opinons you have--and by the way, you'd need those electricians to testify in court-and the damage done) and the terms of your policy (e.g. the 100% replacement clause) that they are contractually obligated (an insurance policy is a contract) is pay to totally rewire. If you can convince a court of that, you can get a court judgment or order requiring the insurer to pay the full cost. Unfortunately, that's your only recourse: a lawsuit. There is no other way to force the insurer to live up to its policy obligations.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption