Wht are y rights regarding a personal injury at work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Wht are y rights regarding a personal injury at work?

While on a job I slipped on a wet staircase in a residential building, I did not return to work for a week, I later found out I have sustained serious injuries. Do you think I can file a lawsuit against the building?

Asked on June 12, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

david slater / david p.slater, esq.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

  You may have a potential claim against the building owner and a wc claim against your employer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption