Injured on the job waiting for L&I to set surgery. emplr has given demeaning job and is rude and insulting in front of others. What can I do

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Injured on the job waiting for L&I to set surgery. emplr has given demeaning job and is rude and insulting in front of others. What can I do

I am a plumber injured on the job. waiting for second opinion on surgery. going through L&I. I am now security at the shop, also the owners home working graveyard. I have been called names and harrassed almost daily be the owner and embarassed in front of co workers. He often comes home drunk and the abuse is worse. What can I do to stop the harrasement until I get the surgery leave?

Asked on June 3, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Washington

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I think you need to talk to an attorney in your area, who does workers compensation cases, about this, for a review of your rights based on all of the facts.  What you've outlined here needs to be looked at in much more detail.  One place to find qualified lawyers is our website, http://attorneypages.com

I'm not a Washington State attorney.  But in every state where I've looked at the law, you have a right to workers compensation benefits without retaliation for getting them or applying for them.

Depending on how much you can prove, I'd say there is a very good chance that you could recover damages for this abuse.  It's very definitely worth following up.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption