If I was injured on my job and have been told that I have permanent damage to my shoulder, can I sue?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was injured on my job and have been told that I have permanent damage to my shoulder, can I sue?

I had surgery and my company covered me through worker’s comp. What kind of medical treatment in the future if I have problems down the road? I have no lost wages and am back on the job working light duty. In my 3rd month of post-op therapy and have been told recovery time will be 8-10 months.

Asked on May 15, 2013 under Personal Injury, Texas

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. I am sorry to learn of your injury. I urge you seek legal advice now from an experienced personal injury attorney. 

Some attorneys, myself included, will confer for free, at no charge.  All the best to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption