If I live in one state but was injured in a car accident in another state, in which state do I hire an attorney?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I live in one state but was injured in a car accident in another state, in which state do I hire an attorney?

Asked on August 8, 2017 under Personal Injury, New Hampshire

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You are the plaintiff.  The party you are suing is the defendant.
A lawsuit can be filed in the state where the plaintiff resides or in the state where the defendant resides or in the state where the incident that is the subject of the lawsuit occurred.
You can retain an attorney in the state where you were injured or in the state where the auto accident occurred or in the state where you reside. 
For convenience purposes, it would be advisable to retain an attorney in the state where you reside.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption