INJURED IN COMPANY VEHICLE..BEEN SEEN DOCTOR FOR 2 MONTHS ANDWASRELEASED BY THE COMPANY A WEEK AND A HALF AFTER THE ACCIDENT…I’M I ENTITLED TOWAGES?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

INJURED IN COMPANY VEHICLE..BEEN SEEN DOCTOR FOR 2 MONTHS ANDWASRELEASED BY THE COMPANY A WEEK AND A HALF AFTER THE ACCIDENT…I’M I ENTITLED TOWAGES?

COVERED IN MEDICAL RECORDS BY MY DOC. ,, WAS I RELEASED FROM WORK WONGFULLY???DON’T UNDERSTSTAND IF LOST WAGES ARE ABLE TO BE COLLECTED???

Asked on May 5, 2009 under Accident Law, Arkansas

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

In Arizona, as in many states, employment is "at will" unless there is a written contract, although in some cases an employee handbook or written policies can be considered a contract.  This means that the company does not need a reason to let you go.  There are some exceptions to that, but they are rare.

Your medical expenses should be covered under Workers' Compensation, even after you've been let go, as long as you weren't off on your own (doing something that wasn't allowed or that had nothing to do with your job) in the company vehicle.  Workers Compensation can also cover some of your lost wages, for as long as you can't work.  If you were not at fault and there was another driver involved, you can sue them for your lost wages, as well.

You will need to file a Workers Compensation claim, to get the disability payments, and the best way to do that is with an attorney who does that kind of work.  He or she will also be able to explain your rights, if any, as far as getting let go by the company.  If you need to find a lawyer, you can do that at http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption