lf I was involved in a car accident and injured, if theother driver was at fault are theyliable for the cost of my tuition as well?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

lf I was involved in a car accident and injured, if theother driver was at fault are theyliable for the cost of my tuition as well?

I was involved in an auto accident that was the other driver’s fault. I received arm injuries from that and have to receive care from a specialist from the damage. I was supposed to start cosmetology school the very next day and now cannot perform any of the practical work because of my arm. I may have to drop out until the next class offering. Would she need to pay the tuition I would still owe from the direct result of the accident being why I could not continue with school?

Asked on January 5, 2012 under Accident Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

As a general matter, if somone is at a fault in a car accident, he or she may be liable, or financially responsible, for all costs or losses directly arising from the accident. Lost wages, when someone cannot work, are, for example, a common claim in such cases. Similarly, if you can show that the reason you had to pay for tuition which you could not take advantage of was due to the injury from the accident she caused, you may well be able to recover the tuition from the other driver.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption