Injured in accident

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Injured in accident

About a year ago, a vehicle crashed into my kitchen and pinned me to my desk and
injuring my leg.

I’ve had ptsd since then whenever i hear a car breaking.

The insurance company agreed to settle and had me sign documents, now they want
to change their mind on how much i will get.

Asked on September 7, 2019 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

It depends on what "documents" you signed. If you signed an actual settlement agreement--essentially a contract--stating that the case was settled (e.g. you gave up your claims) in exchange for a certain amount, they are contractually obligated to pay you that amount: you could sue them for "breach of contract" if they do not.
But if the documents you signed were not an actual settlement agreement then they were not bound to that amount and could offer you something else or less now. If they do and you don't find the offer worthwhile, you could reject the settlement and sue their insured.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption