Inherited property

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Inherited property

My spouse died during our separation without a Will. The spouse owned land and had a child with someone else. The child sold the land without my permission. Is there any legal recourse since I was the spouse?

Asked on November 17, 2017 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you were not legally separated (by decree or have a Stipulation of Settlement that you signed) or divorced then you still have inheritance rights for your spouse's estate.  It could get complicated though regarding distribtuion depending on many things  Seek legal help.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption