If I inherited my father’s house after he passed but my stepmother can live there for her lifetime, who pays the taxes, insurance and normal upkeep?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I inherited my father’s house after he passed but my stepmother can live there for her lifetime, who pays the taxes, insurance and normal upkeep?

Asked on December 26, 2013 under Estate Planning, Illinois

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Sorry to hear about your father.

Your stepmother has a life estate which means she lives in your father's house for the duration of her life.  You are the remainderman which means you inherit the house upon your stepmother's death.

Your stepmother pays the taxes, insurance, and normal upkeep of the house for the rest of her life while she is living on the property.

You will be liable for these items when you take possession of the property upon your stepmother's death.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption