What doI do if an individual stole myproduct idea despite my pending patent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What doI do if an individual stole myproduct idea despite my pending patent?

For the past several months I have been designing and developing a product. A local shop that I went to in order to have a part machined ended up stealing my product idea and selling it as well. I have a patent pending website initial purchase records, etc. to show my ownership of the product. I have confronted the individual and he has no desire to stop selling the product. What can I do?

Asked on February 18, 2012 under Business Law, California

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption