Indirect liability

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Indirect liability

My uncle lives with me.
He has his own car and insurance
policy.
If he gets in a car accident could I still
be sued because the car and insurance
are registered to my address?

Asked on August 8, 2017 under Accident Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

So long as you are not the registered owner of the vehicle and your uncle is not on your aito insurance policy, then you would bear no liability in the event that he had an accident. If he was renting a room from a 3rd party, they would not be liable so why would you be? That having been said, since you share a residence with him, if he is not listed on your insurance policy, then do not let him borrow your car since he would be an unauthorized driver and in the event of an accident not be covered.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Having a car registered at your address does not make you liable any more than the landlord of an apartment building would be liable for a tenant's accident simply because the car is registered at the landlord's apartment building. If your uncle has his own car and insurance, you would not be liable for any accident he is in unless you let him drive your car, and he had the accident in your vehicle (a car's owner is liable when those whom he/she lets drive his/her car have an accident in it).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption