Indiana law regarding home protection

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Indiana law regarding home protection

Hello, we live in Martin County, Indiana. We are being constantly harassed by neighbors, who have attempted to get me thrown from my horse while riding, have entered our property and injured our horses. We need to know how far we can go to protect and with what means, i.e. a gun, our horses which are their targets. PLEASE HELP!!!!!!! We HAVE contacted our local police and prosecutor, with limited results. Even the state police have offered little help. Thank you …Millers in Shoals., IN>

Asked on June 17, 2009 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.S., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You need to document these instances of harassment with pictures, videos, and sworn statements from witnessess.  You should tread VERY carefully if you are contemplating using deadly force to defend yourself.  In many circumstances the use of deadly force is not justified from a legal perspective and could potentially expose you to grave civil and/or criminal liability.  Although self-defense is allowed in some circumstances, I would contemplate that only pursuant to the very careful advice of an attorney who you have consulted and/or retained.  To be clear, I am not recommending that you respond with violence.  You need to consult and/or retain an attorney.

 Rather, it would be much more prudent to document the harassment, and then retain an attorney who is experienced with law enforcement bureaucracies.  If the local and state police have not taken you seriously so far you may have more success if your evidence is presented by an attorney who has the ability to move up the chain of command until someone listens.  Moreover, your neighbors' conduct may expose them to civil liability as well, and your attorney will be in the best position to know how to use the civil justice process to protect your rights and safety.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption