Independent contractor starting his own company

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Independent contractor starting his own company

I am starting my own tour company. Is it legal to contact clients who traveled with me previously while I was leading nature tours as an independent contractor for another tour company? I led tours for this company for 24 years, and established a following – I would like to contact these people and let them know I am going into business for myself. Do I need to be worried about being accused of “stealing” the mailing list?

Asked on June 25, 2009 under Business Law, Arizona

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT and practice in this area.  You want to be very careful here abot soliciting these people.  You were not however an employee of the company where you acquired these followers but rather an independant contractor.  Did you sign a non-compete?  If not, you may be able get away with letting people know that you have your own business.  If you are simply informing the people that you are starting a new business, i think that it ok.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption