If an independent contractor gets injured while performing repair on a company vehicle, what is the company’s liability?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an independent contractor gets injured while performing repair on a company vehicle, what is the company’s liability?

Currently, I’m working as a taxi driver and leasing the vehicle from my employer. However, they recently

told us that they require us to change any flat tires on their vehicles that occur during our shift and if we can’t or won’t we have to pay the fee from the tow truck. I’m checking to see what happens if I get hurt or worse while doing this. Am I just out of luck as a independent contractor or are they exposing themselves to any liability that they would probably rethink their policies on this?

Asked on January 18, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, if you get hurt, you are on your own:
1) Independent contractors are not covered by worker's compensation.
2) You voluntarily choose to change the tire rather than pay the money for the tow; having voluntarily chosen to do that, you are resposible for the consequences.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption