What can be done about my increased work load?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can be done about my increased work load?

I am working at a small branch of a much bigger company and we recently switched managers. I was hired as inside sales but as time went on I took on purchasing also, when we found out I was the only one who could do it correctly which I really enjoy. After the new manager came in, he was fresh and decided that since I’m the only non-union worker at the branch, he would unload all the manager duties onto me along with counter and some warehouse work. I am trying to do it all, but it’s a lot more than I can handle. During this time, he does

Asked on July 26, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have an employment contract that prohibits this action, as a non-union employee, you are considered to be an "at will" worker. This means that your employer can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. This includes just what kind of workload to assign you. So unless this treatment constitutes some form of legally actionable discrimination (which it does not appear to), I'm afraid that you have no enforceble rights in this situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption