If I started a non-profit in one state and then moved to another to do business, doI need to dissolve the corporation in the first state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I started a non-profit in one state and then moved to another to do business, doI need to dissolve the corporation in the first state?

I incorporated my non-profit in the state of GA but never started business there. I recently moved the non-profit to FL and filed all pertinent paperwork. I received a letter from the state of GA requesting the annual registration fees. My non-profit is no longer in the state of GA and I wanted to know what paperwork do I need to file in order to dissolve the non-profit in GA or prove that I’m not operating in this state? I am incorporated in the state of FL.

Asked on March 17, 2011 under Business Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, corporations are dissolved by filing Articles of Dissolution just like when you created the corporation you filed Articles of Incorporation.  Apparently Dissolution is more complex than organization and it requires strict compliance with the law in the state to do it properly.  So it is strongly recommended that you get professional help.  For starters, though, I would recommend that you go to the Georgia Division of Corporations website to get an overview of the laws involved.  It will be a big help to know what is entailed when you go and speak with a professional.  You can ask the questions that are pertinent to you and get right to the point. Here is the link below.  Good luck.

  http://sos.georgia.gov/corporations/dissolving.htm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption