As an executor of an estate how do you deal with a incarcerated beneficiary?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As an executor of an estate how do you deal with a incarcerated beneficiary?

Asked on June 23, 2011 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

Joan James

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You must notify that party with a citation etc and all the other notices you are required to serve on everyone else. You may also try to get that party to sign a waiver.

I am not sure what exactly you would like to know but you must deal with an incarcerated party just as you would deal with anyone else. The court may decide to appoint a guardian on behalf of that incarcerated party.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption