If you share joint legal custody, how many days can you legally be out of the state without notification to the other parent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you share joint legal custody, how many days can you legally be out of the state without notification to the other parent?

Asked on January 27, 2013 under Family Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

As a practical matter it is a wise decision to advise the other custodial parent that you are going out of state with the minor child before such happens. However, unless the court order for child custody has language requiring notice of being out of state with the child, such is not required under the law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption