Is an employer legally required to furnish wage statements for each pay period?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is an employer legally required to furnish wage statements for each pay period?

My employer stopped giving printed wage statements as a cost savings measure. The employer is not furnishing an on-line site where we can check and / or print our wage statements for each pay period. We have no way of checking our information for each pay period.

Asked on March 30, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Breakdown policies with respect to an employee's periodic pay is determined by his nor her employer. Unfortunately for you there is no actual requirement that your employer must furnish wage statements breaking down the pay of each employer with respect to deductions concerning each pay period.

At the end of the year you are entitled to a W-2 breaking down your deductions with respect to your total pay as a matter of law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption