What to do if you cause a monir accident an no police report was filed becuase the person that was hit told you not to worry but now has changed their mind?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if you cause a monir accident an no police report was filed becuase the person that was hit told you not to worry but now has changed their mind?

I wasn’t even riding the moped. It fell toward me and I caught it by the handle bars. It dented her fender about the wheel. Not internal damage at all. She told me not to worry about it and did not make a police report. Now she called and wants me to pay $600 to get her car fixed but it only has a blue book value of $1200. I told her I wouldn’t pay half of what her car is worth of a dented fender I can find online for $80. Legally, what can she do after waiting nearly 2 months to contact me?

Asked on August 6, 2012 under Accident Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is unclear to me how this incident happened and how this person's fender became dented in the first place.  Legally, if you caused damage to her vehicle and she can prove to you what that damage is and how much it would reasonably cost to repair it, you are responsible for that.  If you refuse to pay, she could bring a legal action against you.  At minimum I would not pay for anything unless you have seen a written estimate from a valid reputable body shop that covers repairs to the damage you feel was done by the incident.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption