In which state am I supposed to open a LLC?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In which state am I supposed to open a LLC?

I am a resident of Virginia and would
operate the LLC from home, but most of
my revenue would come from the state of
Florida. Where am eeI supposed to open
the LLC in Virginia or in Florida or in
both?

Asked on April 26, 2018 under Business Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You can register or create the LLC in any state you want: the law does not require one state or another, and state laws about LLC are effectively identical. If you form the LLC in state one but then operate in state two, you'd have to then register to conduct business in state two as a "foreign" corporation. If you anticipate operating primarily in FL, it may make sense to form a FL LLC to avoid having to first form in in, say, VA, then registering it in FL.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption