In washington state, what makes a house community property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In washington state, what makes a house community property?

Couple had a prenup. They both had homes before marriage.
They both sold their homes after they were married. One
spouse bought a new home for the couple. The spouse who
bought the home died.does the surviving mate have any claim
to the home?

Asked on October 21, 2017 under Estate Planning, Washington

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Community property is property purchased during marriage. The house that was purchased during marriage is community property. Therefore, the surviving spouse has a claim to the home because it is community property.
Separate property is property acquired before marriage or after the marriage ends. A spouse has no claim to the other spouse's separate property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption