Is there a law that states how much an executor can be paid?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a law that states how much an executor can be paid?

My father has already past away a few years ago. My mother is still living and there are 3 adult children. The oldest child is suppose to be the executor of the Will. It states in the Will that all remaining children are to receive equal parts of all inheritances of my mother. New Link Destination
my knowledge the will does not state that the executor will receive any compensation for handling of the Will. Is thisperson entitled to a certain percentage for doing so?

Asked on August 14, 2017 under Estate Planning, Washington


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

In WA state, if in their Will the testator (i.e. the person who made the Will) makes provision listing the compensation for the executor, then that shall be taken as the full compensation to be paid to them. However, when no compensation is provided for the executor, then the courts will allowed reasonable compensation for the executor's services.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption