Do you have to answer yes on an employment application regrading a past conviction if the charge was a misdemeanor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do you have to answer yes on an employment application regrading a past conviction if the charge was a misdemeanor?

I was convicted of an obstruction of law enforcement misdemeanor a year ago. I am applying for a job at a retail store and need to know if I have to put that on my application? Also,will it cause me to not approve me for employment?

Asked on September 30, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If the application asks for any conviction--not merely felonies, for example--then, yes, you need to list it--you need to provide the information asked for.

It certainly could prevent you from getting the job--it depends on how the prospective employer views the conviction. Note that if you don't disclose it but it later comes up in a background check or otherwise, not only can you be fired for cause for lying on the application (no unemployment compensation), but you could potentially be sued for costs, such as training, recruiter, etc. costs, that the employer paid because of your concealment of the conviction, which they would not have paid  had you disclosed the conviction on the application.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption