In wa state can a co signor on a safe deposit box access and take contents after other person dies

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In wa state can a co signor on a safe deposit box access and take contents after other person dies

Mom and daughter share a box can daughter access and take contents after moms
death without death certificate or notifying bank os death

Asked on July 12, 2018 under Estate Planning, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Can she access the contents? Yes--if she is on the safe deposit box, she has the right to access it. But access does not confer ownership: the contents will go to whomever the mother willed her assets to (if she had a will), or if she had no will, the contents will pass by the rules for "intestate succession" (who gets what when there is no will)--which may well be this daughter, if there is no surviving spouse or other surviving children of the mother. But while there is a good chance the daughter will inherit the contents, it is important to recognize that simply because she can access the box as co-signor for it does not automatically make the contents hers, any more than if your neighbor gives you a key to his house in case of emergencies, that having the key would entitle you to take the contents of his home.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption