Is it legal for a parent to send a child to school with an audio recorder?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for a parent to send a child to school with an audio recorder?

Our child has a processing disorder and quite often cannot express what exactly is going on. From what she has told us there have been several school board policy infractions from both the teacher and administration. There is also an ongoing issue of bullying that from what we can gather is not being dealt with. I do wish to stay within the law but when both teacher and administrators are approached about these issues they are largely dismissed as false information.

Asked on May 18, 2012 under Personal Injury, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is not illegal, so to speak, but I am assuming that you want to use it asn evidence in some aspect and that could be an issue.  In phone conversations Virginia is what is known as a "one party" state, meaning that noly one party to the conversation need give consent to the recording.  I think that it may be time to get a lawyer involved.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption