Is a landlord required to notify tenants that a convicted sex offender lives in the building before they move in?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a landlord required to notify tenants that a convicted sex offender lives in the building before they move in?

Asked on December 19, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Virtually all states have some type of law that requires the state to register individuals convicted of sex crimes against children and to make that information available to the public (generally on-line). Further, most states require that a landlord provide notice and information in their leases about the existence of the state's registry or data base of such offenders. Some staes also requiire that landlords disclose whether any sex-offenders live in the area, as long as the landlord has actual knowledge that an offender lives near the rental premises.

At this point, you should directly contact an attorney that handles landlord- tenant matters; they can best advise you as to your rights in this situation under specific state law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption