If I bought house in my name and later married, does my husband have rights to the house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I bought house in my name and later married, does my husband have rights to the house?

Asked on July 22, 2015 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Your husband has an interest in any community property that you and he acquired.  Community property is usually anything that was purchased during the marriage (with some exceptions).  If you purchased this house before you were married... then it's your house and he does not have an interest.  However, if during the course of the marriage, community funds were used to pay for part of the house, then he may have a claim to ask you to repay part of those funds back to the community estate.  If the house was paid in full before the marriage, then he would not have the right to ask for this type of reimbursement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption