Can you claim unemployment if you are taken from a full-time to part-time position due to restructuring?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you claim unemployment if you are taken from a full-time to part-time position due to restructuring?

I have worked for this company for 11 plus years in a full-time management position. The company went trough a store restructuring where all management positions were eliminated and replaced with new positions. We were to be interviewed by the DM & SM received interview with SM never received on with DM he kept delaying them and interviewed outsiders instead it was stated in guide internal candidates were to receive prior to external. Then I was informed on the last possible day prior to deadline that I would not be a good fit for new position so I was forced to take a pay cut and pt position.

Asked on July 24, 2011 Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, indeed you can.  Many states have on their books unemployment laws that permit a person who has taken a reduction in their employment status (and thus their pay) to apply for unemployment benefits. What you may receive is partial benefits (not the full amount or max under the law but a sum taking in to account that you are working part time). The only way to be certain is to apply for benefits. It may be necessary for you to continue to look for a full time position as well and which I am sure that you would want anyway.  Just let the person that interviews you know that you are still working but your hours have been reduced.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption