If an employer admitted to firing me because I called the Dept. of Labor, can employee be compensated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an employer admitted to firing me because I called the Dept. of Labor, can employee be compensated?

I recently contacted DOL because my employer refuses to pay for hours we worked overtime.

Asked on January 20, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Many workers don't know that there are laws to protect them from "retaliation". That means employers cannot punish employees for making discrimination/harassment claims or for participating in legally protected activity such as filing a wage claim regarding overtime. Retaliation can include any negative job action, such as demotion, discipline, suspension, salary reduction, or job/shift reassignment or even termination. If you think that you were fired illegally, you can again contact the labor department and/or consult directly with an employment law attorney who can help you assert your legal rights and inform you of any other claims that you might have under state/local law.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You bring this to the Department of Labor, too: it is against the law to retaliate against an employee for asserting his legal rights under the labor laws. Your termination was a wrongful act for which you may be entitled to compensation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption