In Va, can I sue to recoup separate property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In Va, can I sue to recoup separate property?

In about 2004, I sold my inheritance (real estate that was titled solely in my name) to pay my soon-to-be former wife’s separate debt. Can I sue her to recoup my loss?

Asked on May 26, 2009 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Such a claim to recoup this money is not likely to be successful unless you had an agreement with the person that she would repay the debt.  When you helped pay your ex's debt, it was a gift so to speak and you did not - at the time - have any expectation that she would repay you.  Unfornately, the court is not going to enforce such a claim.  Therefore, i suggest that you look at this as a loss and move on.  its frustrating, but there is nothing you can do unless there was a promise by her that she would repay you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption