Can my auto insurance company deny a claim if my uninsured son was driving my insured car in an accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my auto insurance company deny a claim if my uninsured son was driving my insured car in an accident?

Asked on April 22, 2015 under Accident Law, Utah

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

As a general matter, they can't deny a claim just because an otherwise-uninsured driver was driving. But they can deny if you did not disclose information properly to them, such as that you had another (uninsured) driver in your household; or if he was not just uninsured, but not legally eligible to drive (e.g. no license or suspended license) but you still let him take your car; or possibly if he (a person you allowed to drive) was at fault in causing the accident.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption