In this case, would not receiving a return offer for a summer internship make an employee’s reason for leaving involuntary?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In this case, would not receiving a return offer for a summer internship make an employee’s reason for leaving involuntary?

On a form I’m filling out, it states that an employer’s choosing not to renew a
fixed-term contract of employment equates to involuntary leaving.
Then in this case, does not receiving a summer internship return offer then mean
that an employee’s reason for leaving is involuntary?

Asked on March 22, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, it would not be an involuntary separation from employment. With a summer internship (or any obviously, by its nature, short-term or fixed-term employment, such as a freelancer's 6-month contract), there is no reasonable expectation of continued employment, so no legal basis for treating the employer let you go at the end of what was understood to be a job for a fixed time only.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption