What to do if in my fther’s Will it states that his life partner has lifetime use of his house but that my sister and myself have to pay 2/3 of the property taxes?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if in my fther’s Will it states that his life partner has lifetime use of his house but that my sister and myself have to pay 2/3 of the property taxes?

And if the house is sold, his life partner gets 50% of the sale and my sister and myself each get 25%. Is it legal that you should have to pay taxes on a property that someone else is living in?

Asked on April 10, 2013 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Those are the provisions of your father's will. Take it or disclaim it if you don't like the terms; nothing illegal about his gift instructions with conditions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption