Can you be forced to file for child support if you and the father of the child have a verbal agreement on an amount to be paid monthly?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you be forced to file for child support if you and the father of the child have a verbal agreement on an amount to be paid monthly?

Asked on December 3, 2012 under Family Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Do you mean can the State force you to have a written agreement?  Probably yes being that child support is for the benefit if the child and not the parents and there are minimum guidelines that the state requires.  Now, if you agree to more the court is fine with that but I would check with an attorney in your area on this asap.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption