What are the laws relating to a 16 year old dating a 14 year old?

UPDATED: Jan 22, 2015

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 22, 2015Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the laws relating to a 16 year old dating a 14 year old?

Formally I was 15 and I’ve heard things said but I wish for a clear legal anwser. Additionally, given it’s a long distance relationship, would the laws in my country/state matter as well? Also, currently no sexual contact has insued because of distance, would there be any laws regarding future sexual contact?

Asked on January 22, 2015 under Criminal Law, Washington


MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

 You are both minors and there are now quite a lot of laws regarding the content of your conversations and so forth.  You need to think about what criminal records will do to your future. If you get a gut feeling this is wrong, stop before anything occurs that could violate laws where you are, where the other person is or both. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption