Is it possible to get back in front of a judge for reconsideration of a conviction that is approximately 9 years old?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it possible to get back in front of a judge for reconsideration of a conviction that is approximately 9 years old?

I have multiple traffic violation convictions that are preventing me from obtaining my driver’s license. I would like to have the citations reconsidered after having attended a 2 year residential drug and alcohol treatment facility. Is this possible?

Asked on October 6, 2011 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Rather than go before a judge to have a reconsideration of a nine (9) year old conviction reconsidered, you should consider filing a motion to possibly have the conviction expunged assuming you have not had any subsequent problems with the criminal court system since the conviction.

If the motion for an expungement is granted, technically your prior conviction would be deemed as though it never happened and you might even be able to have the prior criminal file sealed so that no one can look at it absent a court order.

Having one's prior conviction expunged is a complicated matter and it is best to retain a criminal defense attorney experienced in such a proceeding to try and do it for you.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption