Can a wife of 17 years throw her husband out of the house that they both own?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a wife of 17 years throw her husband out of the house that they both own?

There was no cheating on his part and no domestic violence.

Asked on November 26, 2012 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is entirely possible that one spouse can have the other spouse who owns the house they both live in vacate it under certain circumstances, primarily where there is a court order mandating that one spouse vacate the unit. Given the situation that you have written about, I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney for further guidance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption