Is it lawful for a creditor and their legal team to file a warrant in debt for services that were rendered in a different county?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it lawful for a creditor and their legal team to file a warrant in debt for services that were rendered in a different county?

Asked on June 26, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country there is nothing improper for a judgment creditor and his, her or its attorney to file a warrant in debt for services rendered in a different county.

Such is typical if the judgment and law allows for attorney's fees to be added to a judgment or to be assessed for any attorney's fees incurred in trying to collect upon the judgment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption