Is the father liable for paying any medical expenses beforea baby is born?

UPDATED: Jul 19, 2010

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 19, 2010Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is the father liable for paying any medical expenses beforea baby is born?

I have bills due from ultrasounds, blood work, tests, and all my prenatal check ups. Is the father (who is not in the picture) liable for any of that? We are not married or anything.

Asked on July 19, 2010 under Family Law, Texas


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Here is the issue: does the father admit to being the father?  Has he signed an affidavit of paternity?  Has there been a legal proceeding establishing him as the Father?  Then at this point he is the "Putative Father" or the supposed father, and his rights - and responsibilities - are limited right now.  Once paternity is established you can take him to court for support.  Check with the court as to prior expenses for the baby as that will most likely be decided on a case by case basis and under the laws of your State.  I am sure that it varies. In the mean time try and keep all your bills and expenses together. Good luck. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption