If a marriage license was never turned in but we were marriad before a pastor, do I need to file a divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a marriage license was never turned in but we were marriad before a pastor, do I need to file a divorce?

We got marriad 6 months ago. We lived together 1 day. I shredded the marriage license; it was never turned in. So am I married?

Asked on April 24, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

Alan Pransky / Law Office of Alan J Pransky

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In Massachusetts you are married.  If you went through a wedding ceremony before a person authorized to solemize marriages, then you rae married.  While turning in the papers to the Town is a requirement, failure to do so does not affect the validity of the marriage.  Years ago, there was a Priest who never turned in the paperwork.  The people he married were validly married and had to get divorces if they wanted to terminate the marriage before death.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption