How long does my ex wife have to live with someone else before I can file to have spousal support stopped?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does my ex wife have to live with someone else before I can file to have spousal support stopped?

Asked on March 1, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The issue is not whether your wife is living with someone else but usually whether or not she has remarried such that your requirement for spousal support can stop. Review your divorce decree and see if there is any stipulation or conditions regarding when continued spousal support can be stopped. There may also be a maximum time period for payment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption