Can I put audio and video survaillance in my place of business?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I put audio and video survaillance in my place of business?

I own a business and am looking at installing audio surveillance in addition to the video surveillance already in place. It is a restaurant so it would be considered a public area, even in the kitchen and manager office, correct?

Asked on August 17, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Video surveillance is allowed, so long as it is not in areas such as bathrooms, changing rooms, locker rooms, etc. You should also let your employees know of the surveillance, to destroy any expectations of privacy.

Audio surveillance is not allowed, however, and would run afoul of laws relating to wire tapping and recording conversations.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption