After my divorce is final, do I have to go back to my maiden name or can I take my mother’s legal last name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

After my divorce is final, do I have to go back to my maiden name or can I take my mother’s legal last name?

Asked on October 22, 2012 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

An adult may legally change her name to essentially any name she chooses. This does not happen automatically, but by filling out the proper paperwork , you may certainly take your mother's legal last name as an altnernative to going back to your maiden name.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption