Is it illegal or 15 year old girl to date a 20 year old male?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal or 15 year old girl to date a 20 year old male?

The girl’s parents are currently separated and the mother allows them to date by the father does not. Now would the 20 year old male get in trouble by the law? They are not having sexual active.

Asked on December 19, 2012 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is not illegal to date, but if there is any sexual contact or activities between the two then, yes, this can taper into illegal territory. In most states, it is illegal for anyone over the age of 18 to have sexual intercourse with a person under the age of 16. Age 16 is what most states consider "age of consent" to engage in sexual intercouse. Any age under 16 is considered "statutory rape" because it is under the age of consent and that person charged can face very serious felony sexual conduct charges.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption