Does a commerciallease have to be notarized to be a binding legal document?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a commerciallease have to be notarized to be a binding legal document?

My landlord is trying to sue because I moved business locations upon his approval. I never signed a lease even though he states that I did yet nothing is notarized. As far as we were concerned we were on a month-to-month basis with him and gave him over 3 months of notice upon wanting to move locations.

Asked on June 28, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Unless the requirement is specific to Oklahoma, generally speaking a lease of any kind does not have to be notarized.  What I am confused about here is if there is a lease at all. From the way you have written this question it appears that there is nothing in writing.  Are you stating that you are a month to month tenant and that you gave three months notice that you were moving?  Was the notice oral or in writing?  And when you say "wanting" to move locations were you definite about leaving?  I would strongly suggest that you seek legal help in your area.  You are going to be sued by your landlord here.  You need to be prepared for the worst.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption