What are my rights as a 45% partner in a corporation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights as a 45% partner in a corporation?

My partner who has majority control (55%) of the corporation has been absent from all business dealings, day to day functions (etc.) for the past 4 years. In a shift in her economic environment, she is seeking to bombard the office with new rules,and implications because suddenly she feels she can make the business for more profitable than I have in the past. Do I have any rights? Can I stop this?

Asked on January 9, 2012 under Business Law, Ohio

Answers:

MARK ROSENBERG / Law Offices of Mark L. Rosenberg

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

This depends upon state law, your company's bylaws, whether you have any shareholders' agreement and other factors. You should hire counsel to help you sort this out. Minority shareholders have certain rights under the laws of most states but asserting them must be done in the proper way. You may want to offer to buy her out in order to avoid problems in the future.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption