Does a landlord have to disclose if a registered sex offender is living on the premise to new tenants?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a landlord have to disclose if a registered sex offender is living on the premise to new tenants?

Found out after we signed our lease that a registered sex offender lives at the apartment building. Is there a way to end the lease early?

Asked on September 27, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Good question. In all states in this country when one buys something or enters into a contract to lease a rental unit, the seller of the landlord is required to disclose all items material to item being sold or the unit rented known to him or her that would be material to the price paid or its desirability. The key is whether the seller or landlord KNEW about the particular potential problem.

In your situation, if the landlord KNEW that a tenant in his or her unit was a registered sex offender before you entered into the lease for the rental, such should have been disclosed to you. However, many states such as California have websites where one can pull up the location of registered sex offender in a given locality. If your state has such a system, an argument could be made that you had constructive knowledge (ability to find out about any registered sex offender) before you signed the lease.

Good question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption